Modern Warrior Princess

Leave a Comment
Hello everyone! Here is another dramatic makeup look, MODERN WARRIOR PRINCESS.

Where did I get the idea? Well, I was thinking where could I use my spiked necklace that my Mom gave me... and, I saw this makeup look while I was browsing for some pegs, brown smokey eyes, very beautiful.

So, I came up with this.




PRODUCTS USED:

FACE
Soleil matte foundation
ELF Clarifying pressed powder in honey
Aido makeup set

EYES and BROWS
Ever Bilena precision blender
Fashion 21 color set
Fanny Serrano gel eye liner in dark brown
Fashion 21 liquid liner
NYX JEP in black bean
San San long lash mascara

LIPS
Ever Bilena lip liner in BBQ
gold lip gloss from Dollface Cosmetics' vanity palette






So, that's it! Hope y'all like it!


Stay awesome my dear dudettes! :)
-ivsc-

1950s Makeup Look: Beauty through the Decades IV

1 comment
1950's makeup look is one of my favorite looks. Very simple yet elegant and sophisticated. This was the era of those typical housewives that you watch in movies and TV shows who did household chores but were all very glammed up! Think about the movies Pleasantville and The Stepford Wives (and Desperate Housewives)! They were a bunch of hot, goddess-like housewives!




1950s was the time where the women finally got to focus more on their hair and makeups. It was the decade of peace. The war has just ended so the women got to spend more time in the house after the many demands of wartime. Every ladies aimed to look more fashionable and well-groomed. Although their look was simple, heavier makeups were actually applied and the hairstyle were more complicated than the previous decades.


HAIRSTYLES

No more long wavy hairs. Hello short curly hairs!

1950 Feathered Allure
1950's Hairstyle Picture

1952 Soft Bob Look
1950's Hairstyle Picture


1953 Swirlawave
1950's Hairstyles


1954 Nape Flip Up
1950 Hairstyle Picture


1957 New wave
1950 Hairstyle Picture


1957 Winged Coifette
1950 Hairstyle Picture


Poodle Cut
1950's Hairstyle Picture


MAKEUP

What we think of today as the classic look was the look of the 1950s. Cat-eyes and red lip which was made famous by the beauty icon, Marilyn Monroe, was a hit but it was actually the look the women of 50s went for during night time. In day time, simpler and more natural look were worn.

FACE

Peaches and cream canvas! Pan cakes were usually used to achieve that flawless yet natural look.

makeup-54


EYES and BROWS

Well, based on my observation and research, eyebrows were plucked thin and high during the early 50s. But in the middle and in the late 50s, thick brows, like Audrey Hepburn's, were popular.

For the eyes, you won't be needing a lot of colors to choose from since women of the 50s opted for the neutral colors. Earth tones and silvery eye shadows with a little shimmer would be perfect. Then, eyeliners were applied on the upper lash line. In the evening, you can wear the cat-eye look by drawing on a higher wing. Mascara was applied very thickly. To really achieve that look, go for the falsies.



BLUSH

Women aspired for that natural flush on their faces. Use a rosy blush to achieve this look and contour just a little bit.



LIPS

The 50s were all about pastels. Bright colors were used on the lips. Of course, the most popular lip color was red, bright pastel red. You can wear this by day and it was the most popular choice by night. Lips should appear lush and full.




1950s Beauty Icons

Well, I bet you know who are they! ;-)

Elizabeth Taylor



Ava Gardner


Jayne Mansfield


Audrey Hepburn


Marilyn Monroe



Now, here is the look that I've created.



PRODUCTS USED:

FACE
Soleil matte foundation
ELF Clarifying pressed powder in honey
Maybelline clear smooth powder cake in honey
Aido makeup set

EYES and BROWS
Ever Bilena precision blender
Aido makeup set
Fashion 21 color set
Maybelline eye studio gel eye liner
San San cosmetics long lash mascara

LIPS
Styli-style flat lip pencil in marbella





And I remember I also did a 50s look months ago

Here are some photos:




So, that was it!

Hopefully you gained something from this.


Stay awesome my dear dudettes! :)
-ivsc-


HAUL yeah baby! Part V (NYX HAUL)

2 comments
Last Tuesday, August 16, an online store in FB had a one day sale for on hand NYX cosmetics. May I just say that that sale was insaaaaaneee! The rule for that 1-day sale was a "MINE" policy. What is a MINE policy? Well, you have to comment "mine" on the photo of a certain item that you like to get it. For example there are only 4 pieces available for that product, you have to be included in the first four to comment mine to get the item.

I thought it would be easy but boy, it was intense! You cannot imagine the pressure that I felt that night of the sale! What made it so hard is that the seller, Sam, didn't put the sale items in one album but she posted each photos of the items on her FB wall and you have to be quick to comment to get what you want! Hahaha it was insane! I'm sure all of the ladies who participated in that sale felt the same way. We were all complaining about how painful our hands and fingers already by pressing the key F5 to refresh the page to be updated on the newly posted item and by trying to type the word MINE quickly just to get the item. But it was fun and I could tell that we were all enjoying. Some gained friends and acquaintances (including me). :)

You have no idea how many items I didn't get! It was harder than I thought! So, if by any chance you'll participate in this kind of crazy sale, don't be fooled! And move fast because you might think that you're the first one to comment but really, you're the 10th person already even though only 5 seconds had passed since the photo was posted! Hahaha! That sale was EVIL, I'm telling you! EVIL!

So, anyway, even though I didn't get some of the items that I wanted, (like the rouge cream blush in orange!) at least I did get 4! :-)

NYX matte lipstick in Perfect red (PhP210), NYX rouge cream blush in Red Cheeks (PhP210), and two slim lip pencils (PhP75 each), Orange and Plum.

I received the items 2 days after payment.

You can see in the photos below that the packaging was really secured.


It was nice because the items were stored in a pretty, small gift bag. :) 


The items were wrapped securely with bubble wraps.



If you're wondering why there are 5 items here, well, the seller, Sam, was so nice to give us a freebie! Yey! That's a lip balm, the orange one. So, thank you very much for this, Sam!

If you want to order NYX cosmetics from Sam, go to her online store. Here's the link:
She also has another online store, the Samsville House of Fashion. Check it out here:

That's it!

Stay awesome my dear dudettes! :)
-ivsc-



Happy 34th Month to my YUM!

Leave a Comment
I am so happy today because today marks as the 34th month of me and my boyfriend! Yey! Two more months and we'll turn three! We rarely celebrate monthly but we do celebrate our anniversary. Yesterday I attended Lancome and Marionnaud's beauty workshop at SM MOA. Yes, my boyfriend came with me but he roamed around the mall while I was at the workshop. After the workshop, we celebrated our 34th month in advance by eating in Aristocrat.

My handsome boyfriend who patiently waited for me from the workshop but impatiently waited for our foods. Hahaha!


Haggard face!


Aristocrat!



What we ate?

The yummy shanghai rice!


...and the Crispy Pata we eagerly devour! Hahaha!



Thank you for everything, YUM! You always make me happy in so many ways! Looking forward to forever with YOU. I love you so much!


So, that's it!
Stay awesome my dear dudettes! :)
-ivsc





A Beauty Workshop by Lancome Paris and Marionnaud Philippines

3 comments
Yesterday I attended a beauty workshop by Lancome Paris and Marionnaud. The workshop was basically about skin care routine and basic makeup application. The workshop was hosted by skin care expert, Ms. Cary Co-Choa who is also Lancome's marketing head. The program proper only lasted for an hour. The remaining hour was spent on one-on-one makeup tutorial by Ms. Maylin Batiancila, makeup artist from Lancome. They also gave the participants a chance to try this machine from Lancome which can determine your skin's age and type. Unfortunately, I didn't get the chance to try it out since I already have to leave.

Here are the photos taken during the workshop:

Participants enjoyed this nice blueberry muffin (with a glass of Iced Tea) from Bizu while waiting for the workshop to start. Yummey! :)


Ms. Cary and Ms. Maylin before the workshop started.




Here, Ms. Cary was explaining Lancome's skin care products while Ms. Maylin was demonstrating how the products should be applied with a volunteer. :)



Makeup time!


They gave us the privilege to try some of the products by passing it on to us. The skin care products are great especially the genifique serum and the cleanser. I love their foundation, Teint Miracle and I'm planning on buying it, SOON. I don't have the money for that yet! :(

Here is the best part! All participants got loot bags! Check it out:

Tada!


Here are the items inside the loot bag:


Discount stubs!
The small stub is for a 10% discount when you buy stuff from Marionnaud but it was only valid yesterday.
The big stub is for a P400 off for every P4,000 purchase from Marionnaud. This promo is valid until December so, yay!!! :) 


A loofa from Marionnaud


Lancome goodies!


Lancome skin care products (tester sizes)



Lovely! I definitely learned something yesterday and it was really a nice (although short) workshop. The loot bag was definitely the highlight of the event. Hahaha! :) The workshop was held at Marionnaud, 2/f of SM Mall of Asia.

If you want to join, don't worry, there's still another one on the 27th of August. Check out the details on Marionnaud's FB page.

Oh, before I forget. I just want to show you my Styli-style sharpener for my Styli-style flat pencils! Yey! I bought this for P275 from Beauty Bar. After the workshop I visited the Beauty Bar and I found out that they sell Styli-style cosmetics. I was actually planning to buy the sharpener from an online seller for 100 pesos but since I was already there, I went ahead and bought it. I know the price difference is huge, but if you'll think about the shipping fee which is 90 pesos and the fee to send money in Western union which is 65 pesos, it's not bad na, right?


I bought the blue one but they also have it in pink. :)

So, that's it!

Stay awesome my dear dudettes!
-ivsc-


Powered by Blogger.